Koi CARP (Cyprinus carpio carpio): The Koi carp is an ornamental fish native to Asia. It can reach 1 m in length and weigh up to 35 kg. Kooi carps eat worms, larvae and crustaceans, but their diet is essentially herbivorous. The higher the temperature of the water, the more the carp are voracious. The koi love the sandy or muddy bottom where they seek their food. When the water temperature drops below 6 ° C, the carps stop feeding, and enter a semi-hibernation phase that can last all winter. They hide themselves at the bottom of the pool almost buried in the mud in order to protect themselves from the cold. Carp is known for its longevity, usually 18 to 20 years old. But some specimens have reached the age of 70 years. Koi carp lays up to 100,000 eggs per kg of body weight. Thirteen official classifications make it possible to differentiate them. There are about 1500 species or subspecies in the world. Some colorful varieties are highly prized by collectors and reach huge prices when they are only around two years old. In Southeast Asia, koi are considered a symbol of love and virility.
LORIQUET (Lorinae): Lorikeets belong to a subfamily close to those of parrots, cockatoos and parakeets. Many lorikeets have the distinction of being very bright. The red, green and blue colors predominate but the whole spectrum of the rainbow can be found. Lorries and lorikeets have a brush-like tongue that allows them to suck the nectar of the flowers. To replace it, we give them daily drink nectar. We also distribute them fruits: apples, oranges, watermelons and in season of mangoes, which they adore. Every Monday morning, we gather them during the first nectar intake, in order to count them. Present in Australia, Tasmania, Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, lorikeet lives mainly in the plains. It is found in a wide variety of forest habitats, including dense patches of eucalyptus and melaleucas, swampy woodlands, shrub savannas, grasslands and sometimes mangroves. In this aviary we have two species of lorikeets: Swainson’s lorikeet and Rosenberg’s lorikeet. As you can see, nests are available to Lorikeets. Births are recorded regularly. We band the small lorikeets in order to be able to identify them. The family Lorinae includes 43 species of Loris and 13 of lorikeets.
In general, the term loriquet is used to describe the species with long tapered tails, while the name lori is used for species with a short, rounded tail. Like many birds, some species of loris and lorikeets are threatened with extinction.
FLAMING PINK (Phoenicopterus Roseus and chilensis): The pink flamingo is a large, pink-white, white bird with red wing covers and black feathers. The beak is light flesh pink with a black tip. The legs are entirely pink flesh. The flamingo of Chile is pinker than in the European form of the flamingo. It can be distinguished by its greyish legs with pink joints and by the greater extent of black on the bill. The pink flamingo practices the filtration of water and mud for food, thanks to a special beak with slats functioning in the manner of whalebone. It captures a species of shrimp called Artemia Salina. The latter is at the origin of the pink color of the flamingo. It also consumes other invertebrates and aquatic plants. A special adaptation of the beak allows it to evacuate the salt contained in the water that passes through it. The pink flamingo is found in Europe, Asia and Africa. It prefers large areas with shallow brackish water, islets rich in nutrients and safe from humans.
The Chilean flamingo is present in temperate regions of South America, from Ecuador and Peru to Chile and Argentina, passing through eastern Brazil. Small natural populations are also reported in Utah and California. The pink flamingo easily reaches the age of thirty in the wild. As with most long-lived birds, flamingo reproduction is late. Although it reaches sexual maturity around 3-4 years of age, it usually begins to breed later, up to about ten years. There are 6 species of flamingos in the phoenicopteriform family.
COLIBRI (Eulampis jugularis, Eulampis holosericeus, Orthoryncus cristatus): Hummingbirds, or flies, are capable of extremely fast and efficient flying. In flight, it is impossible to distinguish their wings that beat dozens of times per second. A buzz accompanies his particular flight. These are the only birds capable of flying in reverse. In the West Indies he is nicknamed Fou-Fou. You never know where he came from or where he is going. Their beak shaped alene, allows them to visit the calyx of the flowers to harvest nectar and small insects. Their geographical distribution extends over the South American continent and the neighboring islands. The small hummingbird, Helen’s Hummingbird, is only 5 cm long. The largest, the giant hummingbird, able 20. In Guadeloupe and Martinique, only 4 species are known including one endemic to Martinique: the blue-billed hummingbird.
The other three species are Madeira Hummingbird, Falle Verte Hummingbird and Hummingbird Hummingbird.
BIRDS OF THE SINGLE GARDEN FLYER (Taennipogya guttata, lonchura oryzivora, Forpus coelestis, Streptopelia senegalensis, chrysolophus pictus): In the aviary, you observe 5 species: the mandarin diamond, the Java padda, the celestial toui, the turtle dove from Senegal and the golden pheasant. The birds of this aviary kiosk were born in captivity. They are protected by the Washington Convention. More than 34,000 species are considered, depending on their degree of conservation and threat. The Mandarin Diamond, sometimes called mandarin, belongs to the Estrildid family. He is the most common and familiar member of central Australia. The Java Padda, also known as Padda oryzivore, Java Cauliflower or Java Sparrow, is a small species of sparrow (the family Estrildidae). The celestial Toui has a green plumage. Sexual dimorphism is marked by a male coloration. This color is found at the level of the feathers and rump and forms a line behind the eyes.
Mesh Turtledove is present in both Africa and Asia. It is distinguished by a broad, bluish-gray band covering the wing and the broad, dark-colored collar that encloses the front, sides of the neck and the upper part of the chest.
Golden Faison is a species of the family Phasianidae. He is from China and was introduced to Great Britain. His habits in nature are still poorly known. He prefers to move on the ground than to fly.
THE FAISAN OF THE BOTANICAL GARDEN IS BLIND
ARA BLEU (Ara ararauna): Recognizable by its blue and yellow gold plumage, Ara araurana is the most common of the big macaws in Brazil. The ara, a big fan of fruit, has also adapted perfectly to the consumption of seeds thanks to its hooked, robust and powerful beak. Macaws are also able to gently peel a grape, peel a peanut or break a nut. But their beaks are not just a food function: they also use it, like most parrots, to move around. Macaws are gregarious birds, that is, they usually live in pairs and / or in bands of 20 to 30 birds. Blue macaws are mostly found in Central America, southern Panama, northern Paraguay and Guyana.
CHLOROPTERE (Ara chloropterus): The Chloropteran macaw has a red, green and blue plumage, easily identifiable. It measures up to 95 cm and weighs up to 1.5 kg. Its beak is massive with the upper mandible pink flesh and the lower black. The legs are dark gray and the irises black, edged with flesh. His screams are strident. The Cholera macaw is a granivorous and frugivorous bird. It lives diurnally, at low and medium altitude in tropical forests, especially along rivers. Chloropteran macaws live in Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Bolivia, Brazil, southern Mexico, Paraguay and Argentina. It is a gregarious bird usually living in pairs and / or in bands of 20 to 30 individuals. The Chloroptera Ara nests in the hollow of the trees. The female lays eggs that she broods for about 27 days. Young people fly away at the age of three months but do not become independent until four to six months. These animals form faithful couples all their lives.
Why are our Chloroptera macaws in an aviary?
When introducing new birds, we must respect a quarantine principle.
This isolation of newcomers allows:
– to observe their behavior;
– check their plumage;
– to control their diet, their stools;
– to make sure of their general state of health.
It is an important moment for the bird and the healer to share a certain closeness, to get to know each other and to trust each other.
For the botanical garden of Deshaies, it is necessary that these newcomers get used to see a large audience before them.
SUGAR: The sugar bowl is a small passerine of black and gray yellow colors. Present in a large part of Central and South America it is found throughout the South American continent. He lives in most of the Caribbean islands. They are so called because of their habit of feeding, among other things, the sweet substance produced by certain plants.
CABRI (Capra): The domestic goat is a herbivore and ruminant mammal, belonging to the family Bovidae, subfamily of goats. The goat was domesticated from the beginning of the Neolithic1 (around -10000 years), probably first for its milk, then for its wool, meat, skin and leather. Most of the time, goats are domesticated. The goat is a ruminant: it has 4 stomachs. It feeds on all kinds of wild or cultivated plants. These daily needs are of the order of:
two kilograms of dry matter (10 kilograms of green) to graze or hay composed of legumes (vetch, trefoil, alfalfa, etc.) and grasses (orchard grass, ryegrass, etc.); about 10 liters of water (depending on whether the ration is green or dry); salt or a salt stone at will (supplements in mineral salts). The cabri of Guadeloupe is a very popular animal on the island, it is a local species that is used in particular at parties or competitions. It weighs on average 28 kilos for females and 38 kilos for males. It is one of the best goats in the tropics because of its ease of breeding and the low gestation period of females.